Get started14 Church Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 41.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (161 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
14 Church Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Church Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 November 2017Most recent
£190,000
+0.5%over 11 years25 August 2006
£189,000
+117.2%over 5 years30 April 2001
£87,000
+37.0%over 2 years27 July 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9BA: £630,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
LS16 9AR
Bramhope Ch Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bramhope Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.