Get started9 Eastgate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9AT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 29.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 Eastgate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,932
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 January 2017Most recent
£232,000
+16.0%over 8 years13 February 2008
£200,000
-11.7%16 November 2007
£226,500
+248.5%over 11 years5 January 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9AT: £244,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LS16 9LB
Bramhope Ch Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bramhope Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.