Get started7 Eastgate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9AT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 30.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 7 Eastgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,342
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2018Most recent
£244,000
+25.1%over 9 years3 November 2008
£195,000
+5.4%over 4 years25 June 2004
£185,000
+107.9%over 5 years22 March 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9AT: £232,000 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LS16 9AA
Bramhope Ch Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bramhope Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.