Get started3 Eastgate Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 44.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Eastgate Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,387
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2010Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9AR: £355,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS16 9LB
Bramhope Ch Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bramhope Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB