Get started5 Green Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Cookridge, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £805,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Green Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 5 Green Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
5 Green Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,693
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2024Most recent
£805,000
+11.0%over 3 years30 September 2021
£725,000
+75.5%over 7 years20 December 2013
£413,000
-12.1%over 4 years8 July 2009
£469,950
+32.4%over 5 years3 June 2004
£355,000
+148.0%over 1 year14 June 2002
£143,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7LW: £500,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LS16 7PF
Cookridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.