Get started39 Green Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookridge, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 7LW). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 138.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £640,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
39 Green Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Porch to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
39 Green Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,604
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey side extension and alterations to the rear and side fenestration.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 September 2025Most recent
£640,000
+21.8%over 4 years12 July 2021
£525,250
+118.9%over 15 years8 September 2005
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7LW: £500,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LS16 7LQ
Cookridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.