Get started12 Edale Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Leeds (LS16 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 187.5% above the 2000 sale of £79,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
12 Edale Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 5 years.
£79,995
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 5 years.
12 Edale Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £3,995
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 June 2000Most recent
£79,995
+8.1%over 6 months21 December 1999
£74,000
+3.1%over 2 years31 October 1997
£71,750
+7.1%over 1 year5 December 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6SD: £298,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 6DH
Hospital Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.