Get started82a is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
82a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
Demolition of existing buildings and construction two detached blocks of eight flats
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
82a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£250,000
+56.3%over 3 years23 January 2015
£160,000
-20.0%over 9 years4 January 2006
£200,000
+194.1%over 8 years6 November 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6LQ: £231,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LS16 6DA
Holy Name School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.