Get started17 Latchmere Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 26.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Latchmere Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 17 Latchmere Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Latchmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£180,000
+20.8%over 2 years30 April 2019
£149,000
+40.6%over 7 years24 February 2012
£106,000
-8.6%over 6 years5 August 2005
£116,000
+222.2%over 8 years11 October 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5DJ: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LS16 5EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.