Get started52 Latchmere Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. At 47 m² this is the 9th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £105,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52 Latchmere Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 52 Latchmere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Latchmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2022Most recent
£105,000
+32.9%over 10 years8 May 2012
£79,000
-16.8%over 4 years3 August 2007
£95,000
+295.8%over 7 years5 November 1999
£24,000
-15.8%over 3 years30 August 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5DJ: £180,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
LS16 5NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.