Get started16 Old Farm Approach is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 27.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £215,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Old Farm Approach has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
16 Old Farm Approach outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,416
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Farm Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£215,000
+36.9%over 2 years10 May 2019
£157,000
+30.8%over 7 years16 March 2012
£120,000
+17.1%over 7 years31 March 2004
£102,500
+16.5%over 1 year6 December 2002
£88,000
+4.8%over 9 months28 February 2002
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5DD: £180,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LS16 5TY
Closest school
0.1 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.