Get started4 Moor Grange Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 23.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 49.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
4 Moor Grange Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory and single storey outbuilding to rear
4 Moor Grange Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.4% per year over 5 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 23.4% per year over 5 years.
4 Moor Grange Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,006
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Moor Grange Drive Moorgrange Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 November 2006Most recent
£315,000
+80.0%over 4 years23 April 2002
£175,000
+75.0%over 10 months12 June 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BW: £249,995 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS16 5PB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lawnswood School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.