Get started72 Moor Grange View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2021 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
72 Moor Grange View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
Price for 72 Moor Grange View has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 72 Moor Grange View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butcher Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£280,000
+19.1%over 2 years1 November 2018
£235,000
+28.4%over 4 years31 January 2014
£183,000
+8.9%over 7 years10 March 2006
£168,000
+12.0%over 2 years27 November 2003
£150,000
+120.6%over 4 years19 November 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BJ: £393,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
LS16 5PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.