Get started77 Moor Grange View is a mid-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 86 m² this is the 5th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 80–178 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 24.4% below the 2016 sale of £250,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
77 Moor Grange View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 77 Moor Grange View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butcher Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2016Most recent
£250,000
+174.7%over 14 years24 June 2002
£91,000
-58.1%30 May 2002
£217,000
+210.0%over 3 years27 November 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BH: £229,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS16 5RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.