Get started307 Spen Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 33.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
307 Spen Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 307 Spen Lane.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part two storey part single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 307 Spen Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 2 years.
£399,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 307 Spen Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Butcher Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£399,000
+3.6%over 2 years13 August 2015
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BD: £315,000 (2018–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LS16 5RS
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB