Get started23 North Parade is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 sits 209.1% above the 2001 sale of £237,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 34.7% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 North Parade has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
T1 Birch - Remove.
23 North Parade's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 3 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 3 years.
23 North Parade outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

T1:- Silver Birch. Reduce by 40%.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2001Most recent
£237,500
+55.2%over 3 years17 April 1998
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AY: £450,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 15.8 t/year
LS16 5RS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB