Get started35 Maes Yr Hafod is a four-bedroom detached house in Menai Bridge (LL59 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 43.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £253,000.
35 Maes Yr Hafod ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£253,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Maes Yr Hafod outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lon Bulkeley — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£253,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL59 5NB: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL59 5LT