Get started19 Maes Yr Hafod is a three-bedroom detached house in Menai Bridge (LL59 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 98.3% above the 2012 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 37.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Cais llawn am addasu ag ehangu yn / Full application for extension and alteration at
19 Maes Yr Hafod valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Maes Yr Hafod stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lon Bulkeley — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2012Most recent
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL59 5NB: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL59 5TY