Get startedCynfal is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2HH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 132.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2018. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (259 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £175,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cynfal sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Gwaith tocio ar 2 goeden Cedrwydden sydd o fewn Ardal Cadwraeth / Pruning works on 2 Cedar trees within a Conservation Area
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 5 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Look Out — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2021Most recent
£175,000
+40.0%over 5 years6 May 2016
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2HH: £360,000 (2020–2003).
LL57 2BH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.