Get startedPendyffryn is a detached house in Bangor (LL57 2HH). It has a recorded floor area of 520 m² (around 5597 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 520 m² the property is well over the postcode median (197 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2020 for £360,000.
Pendyffryn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
Pendyffryn sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Extension: Single storey
Cais ar gyfer codi estyniad unllawr i flaen yr eiddo er mwyn creu ystafell haul, ynghyd ac amnewid toeau gwastad estyniadau unllawr cefn presennol am doeau un codiad llechi / Application for the erection of a single storey extension to front of dwelling together with replacing flat roofs of single storey rear extensions for lean-to slate roofs
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Pendyffryn is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£692
Street avg £1,050
Floor Area
520 m²
Street avg 276 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Look Out — bus stop.
Hysbysiad ar gyfer torri 5 coeden o fewn Ardal Gadwraeth/Notice to fell 5 trees within a Conservation Area.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 September 2020Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2HH: £175,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
40.0 t/year
Street avg 21.3 t/year