Get started24 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 20.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 24 Water Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
10 September 2021Most recent
£112,500
+4.7%over 6 years28 August 2015
£107,500
+1.9%over 3 years21 December 2011
£105,500
+30.2%over 8 years24 November 2003
£81,000
+19.1%over 1 year22 July 2002
£68,000
+70.2%over 2 years23 June 2000
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BT: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1BX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.