Get started14 Water Street is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 21.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £114,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Water Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 22 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 14 Water Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£114,000
+5.6%over 3 years24 March 2021
£108,000
+18.7%over 2 years17 August 2018
£91,000
22 October 2013
£91,250
+21.7%over 10 years30 May 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BT: £120,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1YR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.