Get started1 Fair View Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 15.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Fair View Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.8% per year over 5 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 22.8% per year over 5 years.
1 Fair View Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2006Most recent
£117,000
+82.8%over 3 years26 July 2002
£64,000
+30.6%over 1 year28 June 2001
£49,000
+22.5%16 March 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BN: £135,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL57 1AG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.