Get started18 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 19.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £113,750 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Water Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 20 years.
£113,750
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 20 years.
18 Water Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2023Most recent
£113,750
+9.4%over 10 years27 March 2013
£104,000
+8.9%over 8 years18 February 2005
£95,500
+24.1%over 1 year14 April 2003
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BT: £120,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 1BX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.