Get started16 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 16.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Water Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
16 Water Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2023Most recent
£120,000
+26.3%over 19 years31 August 2004
£95,000
+106.5%over 3 years30 March 2001
£46,000
+17.9%over 1 year8 March 2000
£39,000
+11.4%over 2 years10 February 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BT: £114,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1BN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.