Get started20 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 25.3% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
20 Water Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2015Most recent
£108,500
-4.6%over 5 years27 July 2009
£113,750
+62.6%over 6 years14 February 2003
£69,950
+79.4%over 2 years10 July 2000
£39,000
+30.0%over 4 years16 November 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BT: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1BX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.