Get started30 Y Grugan is a three-bedroom detached house in Groeslon, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 30 Y Grugan stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone House — bus stop.
11 June 2021Most recent
£210,000
+7.7%over 1 year27 March 2020
£195,000
-4.9%over 14 years3 March 2006
£205,000
+253.4%over 8 years8 August 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7TA: £160,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LL54 7HR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.