Get started11 Blackburn Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8EN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 59.1% above the 2015 sale of £117,500. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2026
11 Blackburn Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Blackburn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,469
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2015Most recent
£117,500
+1.3%over 9 years25 November 2005
£116,000
+213.5%over 10 years29 September 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8EN: £222,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE9 8EQ
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.