Get started10 Blackburn Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8EN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £317,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
10 Blackburn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2022
GROUND FLOOR AND FIRST FLOOR EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 8 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 10 Blackburn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£317,000
+63.0%over 7 years30 May 2014
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8EN: £218,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE9 8LJ
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB