Get started1 Apple Tree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 94% above the 2009 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 1 Apple Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,190
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2009Most recent
£150,000
+10.3%over 1 year15 June 2007
£136,000
-9.3%over 3 years31 October 2003
£150,000
+215.8%over 7 years29 May 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8LJ: £177,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 8DT
Bardon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.