Get started2 Apple Tree Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 184.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
Latest sale on 2 Apple Tree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 2 Apple Tree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £1,483
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£285,000
+21.3%over 3 years13 July 2018
£235,000
+62.1%over 12 years15 December 2005
£145,000
+83.5%over 4 years30 August 2001
£79,000
+8.3%over 1 year9 December 1999
£72,950
+23.6%over 1 year11 November 1998
£59,000
+13.5%over 1 year22 August 1997
£52,000
+7.3%over 2 years22 May 1995
£48,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8LJ: £150,000 (2012–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE9 8LJ
Bardon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.