Get started8 Apple Tree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 75.1% above the 2004 sale of £177,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
8 Apple Tree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
8 Apple Tree Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 9 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 8 Apple Tree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

30 July 2004Most recent
£177,000
+160.3%over 8 years27 October 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8LJ: £154,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE9 8LJ
Bardon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB