Get started1 Bank Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 53.7% above the 2007 sale of £94,350. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Bank Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 11 years.
£94,350
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 1 Bank Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

27 April 2007Most recent
£94,350
+21.0%over 3 years2 July 2003
£77,950
+97.3%over 2 years4 August 2000
£39,500
+9.9%over 8 months26 November 1999
£35,950
+12.3%over 3 years12 April 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8GG: £123,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 8FG
East Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.