Get started7 Bank Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 49.6% above the 2017 sale price. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bank Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2023
7 Bank Terrace has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Bank Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

6 October 2017Most recent
£115,000
+16.2%over 4 years2 July 2013
£99,000
-15.0%over 6 years1 March 2007
£116,500
+11.0%over 2 years30 September 2004
£104,950
+69.3%over 6 months18 March 2004
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8GG: £123,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 8JW
East Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.