Get started9 Bank Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 28.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £131,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Bank Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Bank Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,578
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£131,000
+14.9%over 3 years6 November 2015
£114,000
+51.0%over 8 months11 March 2015
£75,500
+54.1%over 12 years26 April 2002
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8GG: £115,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
East Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.