Get started27 Dawsons Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 25.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
27 Dawsons Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2023
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate for single storey rear extension
27 Dawsons Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
27 Dawsons Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£410,000
+32.3%over 3 years23 July 2014
£310,000
+1.6%over 9 years5 July 2005
£305,000
+102.0%over 5 years17 September 1999
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8BE: £467,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE9 8LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.