Get started20 Bushnell Close is a semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 39% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £147,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,543
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

13 September 2019Most recent
£147,500
+210.5%over 19 years20 September 1999
£47,500
+4.4%31 March 1999
£45,500
+8.3%over 1 year28 November 1997
£42,000
+6.3%over 1 year14 June 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WD: £188,000 (2025–2019).
37 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
23 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
11 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
4 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2021
31 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 6SE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.