Get started37 Bushnell Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £207,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 37 Bushnell Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Latest sale on 37 Bushnell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 37 Bushnell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2025Most recent
£207,500
+72.9%over 13 years22 June 2012
£120,000
+3.4%over 6 years22 December 2005
£116,000
+154.9%over 6 years28 May 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WD: £180,000 (2024–2019).
23 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
11 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
4 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2021
31 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
35 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 6SP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.