Get started31 Bushnell Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 31.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £152,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 31 Bushnell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£152,000
+38.8%over 15 years3 August 2004
£109,500
+123.5%over 4 years20 June 2000
£49,000
+25.6%over 1 year30 June 1998
£39,000
4 July 1997
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WD: £188,000 (2025–2019).
37 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
23 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
11 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
4 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2021
35 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 6SP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.