Get started23 Bushnell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Bushnell Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
23 Bushnell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£200,000
+63.9%over 9 years3 December 2014
£122,000
+51.6%over 12 years23 October 2002
£80,500
+52.8%over 2 years16 June 2000
£52,700
+35.1%over 3 years31 July 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WD: £180,000 (2025–2019).
37 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
11 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
4 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2021
31 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
35 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 6SP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.