Get started11 Bushnell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 20.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Bushnell Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 11 Bushnell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 14 years18 October 2006
£125,000
+6.0%over 2 years8 April 2004
£117,950
+20.4%over 7 months5 September 2003
£98,000
+106.3%over 4 years4 June 1999
£47,500
+15.9%over 2 years15 January 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WD: £188,000 (2025–2019).
37 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
23 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
4 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2021
31 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
35 Bushnell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 6SP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.