Get started28 Cookes Drive is a semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 18.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold February 2022 for £222,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Cookes Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Cookes Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£222,500
+15.3%over 4 years31 August 2017
£193,000
+60.9%over 14 years14 January 2003
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6RH: £255,000 (2025–2023).
16 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2025
12 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
17 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2024
41 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
31 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 6XA
Broctone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.