Get started16 Cookes Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Cookes Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 16 Cookes Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 4 years11 December 2020
£210,000
+20.0%over 4 years10 August 2016
£174,950
+26.8%over 3 years24 August 2012
£138,000
+3.8%over 7 years22 April 2005
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6RH: £255,000 (2025–2022).
12 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
17 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2024
41 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
31 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2023
24 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 6NE
Broctone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.