Get started17 Cookes Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £270,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Cookes Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
17 Cookes Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

27 November 2024Most recent
£270,000
+84.9%over 18 years6 July 2006
£146,000
+92.1%over 4 years26 September 2001
£76,000
+31.1%over 2 years5 May 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6RH: £253,000 (2025–2022).
16 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2025
12 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
41 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
31 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2023
24 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 6UD
Broctone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.