Get started41 Cookes Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £253,000 in October 2024.
41 Cookes Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
41 Cookes Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£253,000
+40.9%over 5 years29 March 2019
£179,500
+6.8%over 1 year3 July 2017
£168,000
+211.1%over 13 years4 July 2003
£54,000
+1.9%over 3 years19 August 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6RH: £255,000 (2025–2022).
16 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2025
12 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
17 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2024
31 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2023
24 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 6XA
Broctone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.