Get started22 Cookes Drive is a semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 91.4% above the 2013 sale of £151,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
22 Cookes Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to the side and single storey to the rear
22 Cookes Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 22 Cookes Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,302
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2013Most recent
£151,000
-9.6%over 6 years6 July 2007
£166,950
+115.4%over 5 years10 August 2001
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6RH: £255,000 (2025–2023).
16 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2025
12 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
17 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2024
41 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
31 Cookes Drive Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Broctone Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.