Get started9 Cadle Close is a semi-detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 331.9% above the 1998 sale of £56,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 50.6% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
9 Cadle Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2026
9 Cadle Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 3 years.
£56,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 3 years.
9 Cadle Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£819
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

12 November 1998Most recent
£56,500
+14.3%over 3 years30 June 1995
£49,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4HD: £240,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB