Get started20 Cadle Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 174.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £305,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extension, internal alterations
Price for 20 Cadle Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 20 Cadle Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,485
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2025Most recent
£305,000
+27.1%over 5 years28 August 2019
£240,000
+31.9%over 8 years14 January 2011
£182,000
+15.6%over 7 years31 October 2003
£157,500
+115.9%over 8 years31 March 1995
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4HD: £179,950 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE9 4FA
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.