Get started44 Cadle Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 10.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £347,500 — fresh data. At 85 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 44 Cadle Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
44 Cadle Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

2 May 2025Most recent
£347,500
+345.5%over 29 years29 September 1995
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4HD: £225,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE9 4GB
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB