Get started5 Cooks Lane is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Sapcote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 34.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
5 Cooks Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Cooks Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,052
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£235,000
+38.2%over 5 years14 August 2015
£170,000
+13.3%over 3 years27 January 2012
£150,000
+20.0%over 4 years31 July 2007
£125,000
+31.6%over 1 year28 April 2006
£95,000
+58.3%over 7 years3 August 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4FE: £715,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 4DB
Pougher Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Sapcote. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.